logo di stampa inglese
 
 
You are in: Abbreviated half-year Financial Statement » Income Statement
« back

6 Use of raw materials and consumables (net of changes in inventories of raw materials and stock)

 
 1st half 20101st half 2009Change
Electricity ready for sale533,979873,514-339,535
Methane ready for sale and LPG net of inventory changes451,336537,821-86,485
Charges and revenues from derivatives-12,776-24,60111,825
Charges and revenues from certificate valuation-7,905-6,338-1,567
Fuel for heat generation1,2972,006-709
Water16,56215,865697
Maintenance materials: handling and spare parts net of change in stock23,85527,681-3,826
Electricity for industrial use8,9174,6464,271
Fuels and lubricants6,1295,618511
Methane for industrial use5,9042,5633,341
Chemical products7,0646,99668
Consumables and sundry materials2,0853,504-1,419
Total1,036,4471,449,275-412,828

Please see the Directors' Report for the analysis of trends in the costs of raw materials and consumables. Please see note 22 of the balance sheet for the item "Charges and revenues from derivatives".

The item "Electricity ready for sale" also includes the effect of optimizing green, grey and white certificates for a total of Euro 13,582 thousand (Euro 2,955 thousand for white certificates, Euro 6,048 thousand for grey certificates and Euro 4,579 thousand for green certificates). The item "Charges and revenues from certificate valuation" includes the fair value measurement of green certificates, Euro 3,484 thousand and of grey certificates, Euro 4,421 thousand.

« back